Panthenol is the most widely used provitamin in beauty culture. It is present in all living cells in the form of pantothenic acid (vitamin b5). Pantothenic acid is a natural constituent of healthy hair. Having a small molecule size, panthenol can penetrate the epidermis plus the papilla and shaft of the hair. Research has shown that panthenol has a moisturizing effect on the hair and can repair damaged hair. Panthenol is water soluble, non- oily, non-toxic, will not flake, and is safe for babies. Regular use makes hair more manageable by providing moisture, extra body, and shine.
Improves condition of damaged hair. Gives the hair long-lasting moisture. Protects the hair from harmful, environmental and other stress factors Panthenol is very beneficial to skin. Research shows that it penetrates to the deep layers of the skin and adds moisture. Panthenol can be used on skin after shaving, waxing, electrolysis, and glycolic acid peeling to diminish redness and discomfort.
Copyright 2005 - Eden Laboratories, LLC |